Noiseradarindependent instrument How it works JSON
Not affiliated with Noise

What the internet is talking about

What if we compared traders' behavior on Noise with where people's attention is focused across the internet? Could that give us an edge in trading?

This measures reality independently: 1.00 means a topic is exactly at its own 90-day baseline.

Markets tracked495 sources, weighted
Above normal27index over 1.00 · 22 at or below
Strongest now3.17Peptides
Deepest record439dbaseline is a 90d trailing median
Data state

This index combines 5 sources: GDELT news · Wikipedia · Hacker News · Wikipedia edits · YouTube. The coloured dots on each chart show which of them went into it. A market covered by a single source is that source's normalised series, not a composite. YouTube data starts in late August 2026, so this index stays in beta until it has enough history. Posts on X use the 4-source index.

Window
GDELT news 0.30Wikipedia 0.30Hacker News 0.30Wikipedia edits 0.10YouTube 0.20no data yet

Peptides

health
3.17 +226.8% 1m
3.441.00 normal0.65
peak 3.17 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 17.35° -7.4% 1m

Slop

tech
2.12 +206.5% 1m
2.701.00 normal0.38
peak 2.47 · 2026-10-27
On Noise 0.96° +1.6% 1m

Run Clubs

culture
1.56 -29.5% 1m
2.361.00 normal0.85
peak 2.21 · 2026-09-30
On Noise 3.03° +0.6% 1m

Obsession

ip
1.50 +22.6% 1m
1.591.00 normal0.64
peak 1.50 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 68.47° +27.7% 1m

Looksmaxxing

culture
1.45 -30.4% 1m
2.451.00 normal0.68
peak 2.28 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 1.23° +30.4% 1m

Traditional Chinese Medicine

health
1.36 +39.4% 1m
1.491.00 normal0.83
peak 1.42 · 2026-10-29
On Noise 1.58° +29.1% 1m

Claude

tech
1.34 -14.8% 1m
1.771.00 normal0.79
peak 1.67 · 2026-10-27
On Noise 62.28° +46.8% 1m

Snap Specs

tech
1.33 +10.7% 1m
1.591.00 normal0.94
peak 1.52 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 21.91° +19.7% 1m

Ebola

health
1.30 +90.2% 1m
1.551.00 normal0.57
peak 1.46 · 2026-10-27
On Noise 119.75° +50.0% 1m

GTA VI

ip
1.30 +22.2% 1m
1.681.00 normal0.93
peak 1.61 · 2026-10-20
On Noise 65.20° +12.6% 1m

Vibe Coding

tech
1.24 +34.2% 1m
2.621.00 normal0.58
peak 2.43 · 2026-10-06
On Noise 13.67° -30.7% 1m

Aliens

culture
1.22 +21.2% 1m
1.711.00 normal0.76
peak 1.62 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 129.71° -6.8% 1m

Coinbase

crypto
1.21 +4.3% 1m
1.261.00 normal0.77
peak 1.22 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 63.10° +13.6% 1m

Micro Dramas

ip
1.16 +10.1% 1m
1.391.00 normal0.82
peak 1.34 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 3.32° +8.6% 1m

Blind Boxes

culture
1.11 +24.7% 1m
1.141.00 normal0.79
peak 1.11 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 14.37° -24.3% 1m

Psilocybin

health
1.11 +14.5% 1m
2.121.00 normal0.76
peak 1.99 · 2026-10-21
On Noise 3.23° +0.8% 1m

Quantum Computing

tech
1.11 +10.9% 1m
1.341.00 normal0.94
peak 1.30 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 197.17° +22.2% 1m

Zyns

culture
1.08 +22.9% 1m
1.121.00 normal0.66
peak 1.08 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 36.41° +12.5% 1m

Bear Market

finance
1.06 -24.2% 1m
1.711.00 normal0.85
peak 1.63 · 2026-10-16
On Noise 3.27° -26.4% 1m

Game Boy Modding Culture

culture
1.05 +3.5% 1m
1.631.00 normal0.72
peak 1.54 · 2026-10-21
On Noise 3.24° -1.8% 1m

UK Underground

culture
1.05 -4.4% 1m
1.121.00 normal0.97
peak 1.10 · 2026-09-30
On Noise 1.86° -34.6% 1m

Private Credit

finance
1.04 -9.2% 1m
1.191.00 normal0.90
peak 1.16 · 2026-10-22
On Noise 1.56° -50.6% 1m

Sports Betting

culture
1.03 -28.9% 1m
1.631.00 normal0.93
peak 1.56 · 2026-10-03
On Noise 36.24° +3.0% 1m

K-Pop

culture
1.03 -2.5% 1m
1.141.00 normal0.95
peak 1.12 · 2026-10-02
On Noise 2.58° -28.3% 1m

90s Nostalgia

culture
1.03 -2.1% 1m
1.101.00 normal0.96
peak 1.08 · 2026-10-10
On Noise 29.34° +21.3% 1m

Cursor

tech
1.02 +19.8% 1m
1.041.00 normal0.76
peak 1.02 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 37.85° +43.2% 1m

Analog

culture
1.01 +2.8% 1m
1.021.00 normal0.89
peak 1.01 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 3.23° -60.9% 1m

IRL

culture
1.00 -21.9% 1m
1.311.00 normal0.91
peak 1.28 · 2026-09-30
On Noise 17.99° -17.5% 1m

Afrobeats

culture
0.99 +12.5% 1m
1.031.00 normal0.73
peak 0.99 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 3.15° +21.0% 1m

CGM & Metabolic Biohacking

health
0.98 -6.8% 1m
1.221.00 normal0.85
peak 1.18 · 2026-10-13
On Noise 3.34° -59.5% 1m

Pokémon

ip
0.98 -3.6% 1m
1.121.00 normal0.88
peak 1.09 · 2026-10-25
On Noise 16.15° +39.9% 1m

Unemployment

finance
0.97 -0.9% 1m
1.411.00 normal0.83
peak 1.35 · 2026-10-03
On Noise 9.29° -35.8% 1m

Hantavirus

health
0.97 +111.8% 1m
1.081.00 normal0.39
peak 1.02 · 2026-10-22
On Noise 106.29° +38.3% 1m

Attention Economy

tech
0.96 -9.1% 1m
1.431.00 normal0.88
peak 1.38 · 2026-10-09
On Noise 91.49° +9.8% 1m

Calisthenics

health
0.95 -7.4% 1m
1.111.00 normal0.84
peak 1.08 · 2026-10-03
On Noise 2.21° -13.8% 1m

Wearables

tech
0.95 +2.5% 1m
1.041.00 normal0.87
peak 1.03 · 2026-10-07
On Noise 2.24° +54.5% 1m

ChatGPT

tech
0.94 -10.5% 1m
1.251.00 normal0.51
peak 1.18 · 2026-10-07
On Noise 17.95° +13.6% 1m

Substack

tech
0.94 -16.6% 1m
1.301.00 normal0.83
peak 1.25 · 2026-10-14
On Noise 6.59° -22.3% 1m

Oil

finance
0.93 -5.9% 1m
1.061.00 normal0.84
peak 1.04 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 20.26° -9.2% 1m

Tariffs

finance
0.87 +7.0% 1m
1.171.00 normal0.33
peak 1.09 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 81.22° -24.8% 1m

Star Wars

ip
0.85 -13.1% 1m
1.021.00 normal0.82
peak 1.00 · 2026-10-10
On Noise 3.40° +0.9% 1m

Bully

ip
0.85 +15.1% 1m
1.101.00 normal0.70
peak 1.06 · 2026-10-11
On Noise 200.75° +75.7% 1m

Eggs

finance
0.84 -10.7% 1m
1.081.00 normal0.81
peak 1.05 · 2026-10-20
On Noise 1.46° +62.0% 1m

Humanoid Robots

tech
0.83 -21.3% 1m
1.091.00 normal0.73
peak 1.06 · 2026-09-30
On Noise 58.91° +26.5% 1m

Data Centers

tech
0.82 -32.3% 1m
1.471.00 normal0.75
peak 1.40 · 2026-10-11
On Noise 4.01° -84.3% 1m

Pro Wrestling

ip
0.82 -22.1% 1m
1.121.00 normal0.77
peak 1.09 · 2026-10-03
On Noise 3.51° -55.1% 1m

Silver Tsunami

finance
0.77 -41.0% 1m
2.141.00 normal0.62
peak 1.99 · 2026-10-06
On Noise 2.83° +22.1% 1m

AGI

tech
0.68 -24.6% 1m
1.271.00 normal0.40
peak 1.18 · 2026-10-06
On Noise 11.39° -26.8% 1m

OpenClaw

tech
0.62 -45.1% 1m
1.191.00 normal0.56
peak 1.13 · 2026-09-30
On Noise 1.23° -56.3% 1m

Every reading

as of 2026-10-30 · Noise prices 2026-09-10 13:30 UTC
MarketIndex 1d7d 30d Noise price Noise 1 month Sources inDays
Peptides 3.17 +0.7% +108.1% +226.8% 17.35° -7.4% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 461
Slop 2.12 -7.1% +131.0% +206.7% 0.96° +1.6% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits, YouTube 460
Run Clubs 1.56 -1.0% -16.7% -29.5% 3.03° +0.6% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Obsession 1.50 +17.0% +102.5% +22.6% 68.47° +27.7% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits, YouTube 456
Looksmaxxing 1.45 -5.4% -36.6% -30.4% 1.23° +30.4% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 461
Traditional Chinese Medicine 1.36 -4.6% +8.9% +39.4% 1.58° +29.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Claude 1.34 -3.2% +40.6% -14.8% 62.28° +46.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits, YouTube 461
Snap Specs 1.33 -3.3% -0.5% +10.7% 21.91° +19.7% Wikipedia 460
Ebola 1.30 -2.7% -10.2% +90.1% 119.75° +50.0% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
GTA VI 1.30 -1.7% -3.2% +22.2% 65.20° +12.6% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits, YouTube 461
Vibe Coding 1.24 -8.1% +11.4% +34.1% 13.67° -30.7% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 461
Aliens 1.22 -1.4% -24.3% +21.1% 129.71° -6.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Coinbase 1.21 +13.6% +16.9% +4.2% 63.10° +13.6% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 461
Micro Dramas 1.16 -2.1% -13.0% +10.2% 3.32° +8.6% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Blind Boxes 1.11 +3.3% +30.5% +24.7% 14.37° -24.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits, YouTube 460
Psilocybin 1.11 -3.8% -34.8% +14.4% 3.23° +0.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Quantum Computing 1.11 -3.0% -14.6% +11.0% 197.17° +22.2% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Zyns 1.08 +5.8% +5.4% +22.9% 36.41° +12.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Bear Market 1.06 +3.7% -18.7% -24.2% 3.27° -26.4% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Game Boy Modding Culture 1.05 +3.2% -23.0% +3.6% 3.24° -1.8% Wikipedia, YouTube 460
UK Underground 1.05 -1.0% +4.4% -4.4% 1.86° -34.6% Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Private Credit 1.04 -1.9% -7.9% -9.2% 1.56° -50.6% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 461
Sports Betting 1.03 -3.2% -12.0% -29.0% 36.24° +3.0% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
K-Pop 1.03 -0.7% -3.8% -2.4% 2.58° -28.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
90s Nostalgia 1.03 +1.1% +5.3% -2.2% 29.34° +21.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 461
Cursor 1.02 +2.8% +1.9% +19.7% 37.85° +43.2% Wikipedia 456
Analog 1.01 +1.4% +4.1% +2.8% 3.23° -60.9% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
IRL 1.00 -3.7% -12.9% -21.9% 17.99° -17.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Afrobeats 0.99 +2.3% +1.7% +12.6% 3.15° +21.0% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
CGM & Metabolic Biohacking 0.98 -7.3% -7.4% -6.9% 3.34° -59.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Pokémon 0.98 +0.5% -2.3% -3.6% 16.15° +39.9% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 461
Unemployment 0.97 +3.8% -7.5% -1.0% 9.29° -35.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
Hantavirus 0.97 +27.8% +4.2% +111.8% 106.29° +38.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
Attention Economy 0.96 +1.0% -4.4% -9.1% 91.49° +9.8% Wikipedia 460
Calisthenics 0.95 +3.1% +10.6% -7.4% 2.21° -13.8% Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Wearables 0.95 +0.3% +2.0% +2.4% 2.24° +54.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
ChatGPT 0.94 -4.7% +7.0% -10.4% 17.95° +13.6% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits, YouTube 461
Substack 0.94 -3.2% -12.9% -16.6% 6.59° -22.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
Oil 0.93 -3.4% -10.6% -5.9% 20.26° -9.2% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Tariffs 0.87 -4.2% -10.1% +7.0% 81.22° -24.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
Star Wars 0.85 +1.0% -3.9% -13.2% 3.40° +0.9% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 461
Bully 0.85 -6.2% +12.1% +15.0% 200.75° +75.7% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits, YouTube 460
Eggs 0.84 -0.5% -10.0% -10.6% 1.46° +62.0% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Humanoid Robots 0.83 -2.5% -6.3% -21.3% 58.91° +26.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
Data Centers 0.82 -2.4% -20.6% -32.3% 4.01° -84.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 460
Pro Wrestling 0.82 -3.0% +1.8% -22.0% 3.51° -55.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia, YouTube 460
Silver Tsunami 0.77 -11.2% -18.2% -41.0% 2.83° +22.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
AGI 0.68 +39.9% +2.1% -24.7% 11.39° -26.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, YouTube 461
OpenClaw 0.62 -5.6% -24.9% -45.1% 1.23° -56.3% GDELT news, Hacker News, YouTube 456

How the number is built

Each source is smoothed with an exponential moving average and divided by its own median over the previous 90 days. A median is used because a single viral day would raise a mean-based baseline.

The sources are combined with a weighted geometric mean. If a source did not report, the weights of the others are rescaled. With a geometric mean, one source cannot produce a high reading alone.

Full method

What the window changes

The window sets the period shown on the charts and the percentage next to each reading. That percentage is the change between the first and the last point on the chart.

It can differ slightly from the 7d column in the table. The table compares with the reading exactly 7 calendar days earlier. The chart starts from the first day the market has data inside the window.

The vertical scale of each chart is fitted to the visible period. The dashed line is always 1.00.

What Match orders by

Match sorts markets by how closely the price change and the index change agree over the selected window.

The score is min(|price|, |index|) − |price − index|, in percentage points. +33.6% price with +36.3% index scores 31. +52.7% with +77.2% scores 28. −1.6% with −3.8% scores −1.

A high score requires both changes to be large and close to each other. If price and index moved in opposite directions, the score is negative.

A high score does not show that attention caused the price change.

Where a reading is provisional

A market is marked provisional when it has less than 120 days of history. Its baseline covers a short period, so its readings are less reliable. Provisional readings are still shown.

No market is provisional today.