Noiseradarindependent instrument How it works JSON
Not affiliated with Noise

What the internet is talking about

What if we compared traders' behavior on Noise with where people's attention is focused across the internet? Could that give us an edge in trading?

This measures reality independently: 1.00 means a topic is exactly at its own 90-day baseline.

Markets tracked494 sources, weighted
Above normal24index over 1.00 · 25 at or below
Strongest now4.45Peptides
Deepest record439dbaseline is a 90d trailing median
Data state

This index combines 4 sources: GDELT news · Wikipedia · Hacker News · Wikipedia edits. The coloured dots on each chart show which of them went into it. A market covered by a single source is that source's normalised series, not a composite.

Window
GDELT news 0.30Wikipedia 0.30Hacker News 0.30Wikipedia edits 0.10no data yet

Peptides

health
4.45 +273.7% 1y
4.911.00 normal0.20
peak 4.45 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 17.35° -33.1% 43d

Slop

tech
2.53 +83.4% 1y
3.771.00 normal0.10
peak 3.42 · 2026-08-12
On Noise 0.96° +34.6% 43d

Looksmaxxing

culture
1.69 +74.0% 1y
6.681.00 normal0.00
peak 6.01 · 2026-09-23
On Noise 1.23° +15.7% 43d

Run Clubs

culture
1.68 +117.9% 1y
3.991.00 normal0.35
peak 3.64 · 2026-09-27
On Noise 3.03° -24.3% 43d

Obsession

ip
1.41 +63.8% 1y
56.521.00 normal0.00
peak 50.48 · 2026-06-02
On Noise 68.47° +34.4% 43d

Ebola

health
1.37 +50.9% 1y
69.601.00 normal0.00
peak 62.19 · 2026-05-23
On Noise 119.75° +23.5% 43d

Claude

tech
1.37 +72.6% 1y
9.061.00 normal0.00
peak 8.12 · 2026-02-28
On Noise 62.28° +85.6% 43d

GTA VI

ip
1.37 +24.5% 1y
6.731.00 normal0.00
peak 6.07 · 2025-11-07
On Noise 65.20° +43.9% 43d

Blind Boxes

culture
1.34 +205.7% 1y
2.311.00 normal0.18
peak 2.10 · 2026-05-05
On Noise 14.37° -4.6% 43d

Snap Specs

tech
1.33 +23.9% 1y
2.991.00 normal0.44
peak 2.75 · 2026-06-19
On Noise 21.91° +23.1% 43d

Traditional Chinese Medicine

health
1.30 +20.9% 1y
2.471.00 normal0.40
peak 2.27 · 2026-08-29
On Noise 1.58° +26.2% 43d

Vibe Coding

tech
1.30 +12.0% 1y
3.191.00 normal0.07
peak 2.89 · 2026-10-06
On Noise 13.67° -30.1% 43d

Aliens

culture
1.28 +23.0% 1y
3.381.00 normal0.29
peak 3.08 · 2026-05-09
On Noise 129.71° +5.6% 43d

Coinbase

crypto
1.22 -3.5% 1y
2.081.00 normal0.53
peak 1.93 · 2026-05-08
On Noise 63.10° +2.7% 43d

Micro Dramas

ip
1.21 +28.2% 1y
1.951.00 normal0.49
peak 1.81 · 2026-06-26
On Noise 3.32° +29.7% 43d

Quantum Computing

tech
1.10 -17.7% 1y
2.201.00 normal0.44
peak 2.03 · 2026-04-15
On Noise 197.17° +7.0% 43d

Psilocybin

health
1.09 +41.2% 1y
3.081.00 normal0.33
peak 2.81 · 2026-04-18
On Noise 3.23° -42.2% 43d

Zyns

culture
1.07 -4.1% 1y
2.871.00 normal0.23
peak 2.61 · 2026-05-23
On Noise 36.41° -0.5% 43d

Bear Market

finance
1.04 +7.6% 1y
2.591.00 normal0.33
peak 2.37 · 2026-08-31
On Noise 3.27° -38.9% 43d

90s Nostalgia

culture
1.02 +20.7% 1y
1.681.00 normal0.49
peak 1.57 · 2026-01-07
On Noise 29.34° +3.8% 43d

Cursor

tech
1.02 -59.0% 1y
15.651.00 normal0.00
peak 14.06 · 2026-06-19
On Noise 37.85° +9.8% 43d

Unemployment

finance
1.01 +219.7% 1y
2.151.00 normal0.08
peak 1.95 · 2026-04-03
On Noise 9.29° -42.5% 43d

K-Pop

culture
1.01 -5.8% 1y
1.701.00 normal0.64
peak 1.59 · 2026-03-21
On Noise 2.58° -38.2% 43d

IRL

culture
1.00 -6.4% 1y
2.301.00 normal0.47
peak 2.12 · 2026-04-06
On Noise 17.99° -34.8% 43d

Pokémon

ip
0.99 -9.2% 1y
3.401.00 normal0.38
peak 3.11 · 2026-03-16
On Noise 16.15° +32.1% 43d

Sports Betting

culture
0.99 -63.0% 1y
6.111.00 normal0.00
peak 5.51 · 2026-04-09
On Noise 36.24° +4.4% 43d

UK Underground

culture
0.99 -0.7% 1y
1.331.00 normal0.80
peak 1.28 · 2026-09-10
On Noise 1.86° -42.7% 43d

CGM & Metabolic Biohacking

health
0.98 -16.9% 1y
2.141.00 normal0.32
peak 1.96 · 2025-12-13
On Noise 3.34° -67.8% 43d

Game Boy Modding Culture

culture
0.98 -0.6% 1y
1.251.00 normal0.85
peak 1.21 · 2026-08-13
On Noise 3.24° -33.5% 43d

Private Credit

finance
0.97 -43.2% 1y
4.841.00 normal0.00
peak 4.36 · 2026-03-19
On Noise 1.56° -61.4% 43d

Wearables

tech
0.97 +6.7% 1y
1.251.00 normal0.65
peak 1.20 · 2026-02-20
On Noise 2.24° +77.6% 43d

Hantavirus

health
0.97 +4.2% 1y
142.041.00 normal0.00
peak 126.84 · 2026-05-20
On Noise 106.29° +13.5% 43d

Afrobeats

culture
0.97 -19.3% 1y
2.251.00 normal0.50
peak 2.08 · 2026-05-16
On Noise 3.15° -27.8% 43d

Attention Economy

tech
0.96 -16.1% 1y
1.631.00 normal0.71
peak 1.54 · 2026-06-04
On Noise 91.49° +41.9% 43d

Oil

finance
0.94 -6.3% 1y
6.601.00 normal0.00
peak 5.96 · 2026-03-12
On Noise 20.26° -8.6% 43d

Analog

culture
0.94 +3.3% 1y
1.181.00 normal0.76
peak 1.14 · 2026-03-25
On Noise 3.23° -69.3% 43d

ChatGPT

tech
0.91 -15.0% 1y
2.201.00 normal0.22
peak 2.01 · 2026-07-23
On Noise 17.95° +13.6% 43d

Substack

tech
0.89 -3.0% 1y
1.921.00 normal0.46
peak 1.77 · 2026-03-01
On Noise 6.59° -34.5% 43d

Tariffs

finance
0.87 -15.6% 1y
7.511.00 normal0.00
peak 6.73 · 2026-02-21
On Noise 81.22° -23.0% 43d

Calisthenics

health
0.85 -10.2% 1y
1.311.00 normal0.70
peak 1.25 · 2026-09-17
On Noise 2.21° -38.3% 43d

Pro Wrestling

ip
0.85 -1.5% 1y
1.681.00 normal0.68
peak 1.59 · 2026-04-22
On Noise 3.51° -57.9% 43d

Eggs

finance
0.80 -19.8% 1y
2.491.00 normal0.59
peak 2.30 · 2026-04-06
On Noise 1.46° +45.5% 43d

Data Centers

tech
0.79 -31.3% 1y
2.981.00 normal0.29
peak 2.72 · 2026-06-05
On Noise 4.01° -79.7% 48d

Star Wars

ip
0.79 -15.8% 1y
3.131.00 normal0.36
peak 2.86 · 2026-05-05
On Noise 3.40° -46.7% 43d

Bully

ip
0.79 -44.5% 1y
13.151.00 normal0.00
peak 11.79 · 2026-04-07
On Noise 200.75° +107.6% 43d

Humanoid Robots

tech
0.79 -36.3% 1y
3.051.00 normal0.40
peak 2.79 · 2026-08-25
On Noise 58.91° +70.8% 43d

Silver Tsunami

finance
0.77 -53.8% 1y
2.941.00 normal0.28
peak 2.69 · 2026-03-29
On Noise 2.83° -8.0% 43d

AGI

tech
0.64 -65.5% 1y
4.291.00 normal0.00
peak 3.86 · 2026-03-25
On Noise 11.39° -30.0% 43d

OpenClaw

tech
0.44 -17.4% 1y
3.011.00 normal0.00
peak 2.70 · 2026-03-17
On Noise 1.23° -61.2% 43d

Every reading

as of 2026-10-30 · Noise prices 2026-09-10 13:30 UTC
MarketIndex 1d7d 30d Noise price Noise 1 year Sources inDays
Peptides 4.45 +0.6% +154.7% +360.9% 17.35° -33.1% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Slop 2.53 -11.5% +177.6% +292.3% 0.96° +34.6% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits 460
Looksmaxxing 1.69 -12.6% -43.3% -30.0% 1.23° +15.7% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Run Clubs 1.68 -5.3% -25.8% -40.6% 3.03° -24.3% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Obsession 1.41 +22.4% +109.7% +15.4% 68.47° +34.4% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits 456
Ebola 1.37 -3.6% -6.8% +127.0% 119.75° +23.5% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Claude 1.37 -2.2% +49.7% -15.8% 62.28° +85.6% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits 461
GTA VI 1.37 -1.0% -7.9% +41.5% 65.20° +43.9% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits 461
Blind Boxes 1.34 +4.4% +45.4% +51.9% 14.37° -4.6% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits 460
Snap Specs 1.33 -3.3% -0.5% +10.7% 21.91° +23.1% 43d Wikipedia 460
Traditional Chinese Medicine 1.30 -3.4% +9.1% +32.9% 1.58° +26.2% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Vibe Coding 1.30 -10.1% +12.3% +41.9% 13.67° -30.1% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 461
Aliens 1.28 -2.9% -30.9% +36.7% 129.71° +5.6% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Coinbase 1.22 +18.5% +16.0% +14.3% 63.10° +2.7% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Micro Dramas 1.21 -2.8% -14.1% +14.7% 3.32° +29.7% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Quantum Computing 1.10 -3.2% -15.9% +15.7% 197.17° +7.0% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Psilocybin 1.09 -6.0% -43.6% +15.5% 3.23° -42.2% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Zyns 1.07 +6.7% +10.3% +34.1% 36.41° -0.5% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Bear Market 1.04 +4.9% -23.7% -27.4% 3.27° -38.9% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
90s Nostalgia 1.02 +2.0% +3.5% -3.0% 29.34° +3.8% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Cursor 1.02 +2.8% +1.9% +19.7% 37.85° +9.8% 43d Wikipedia 456
Unemployment 1.01 +3.9% -8.5% +2.1% 9.29° -42.5% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
K-Pop 1.01 -1.5% -2.3% +0.9% 2.58° -38.2% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
IRL 1.00 -4.9% -21.9% -27.0% 17.99° -34.8% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Pokémon 0.99 +0.4% -6.9% -6.3% 16.15° +32.1% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 461
Sports Betting 0.99 -6.2% -13.6% -36.7% 36.24° +4.4% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
UK Underground 0.99 +1.7% -1.1% -9.5% 1.86° -42.7% 43d Wikipedia 460
CGM & Metabolic Biohacking 0.98 -12.9% -11.5% -12.1% 3.34° -67.8% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Game Boy Modding Culture 0.98 +0.4% -3.5% -10.5% 3.24° -33.5% 43d Wikipedia 460
Private Credit 0.97 -3.2% -8.8% -12.3% 1.56° -61.4% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Wearables 0.97 -0.7% +3.9% +3.0% 2.24° +77.6% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Hantavirus 0.97 +27.8% +3.3% +111.8% 106.29° +13.5% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Afrobeats 0.97 +4.2% +4.8% +18.6% 3.15° -27.8% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Attention Economy 0.96 +1.0% -4.4% -9.1% 91.49° +41.9% 43d Wikipedia 460
Oil 0.94 -3.2% -4.1% -1.8% 20.26° -8.6% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Analog 0.94 -0.7% -2.7% -5.2% 3.23° -69.3% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
ChatGPT 0.91 -5.9% +3.1% -14.5% 17.95° +13.6% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits 461
Substack 0.89 -2.2% -7.6% -21.0% 6.59° -34.5% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Tariffs 0.87 -5.6% -10.4% +13.2% 81.22° -23.0% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Calisthenics 0.85 -1.2% -1.2% -21.9% 2.21° -38.3% 43d Wikipedia 460
Pro Wrestling 0.85 -2.3% +2.3% -16.8% 3.51° -57.9% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Eggs 0.80 -0.7% -15.4% -11.0% 1.46° +45.5% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Data Centers 0.79 -3.0% -24.6% -35.0% 4.01° -79.7% 48d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Star Wars 0.79 +4.2% -15.3% -19.3% 3.40° -46.7% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Bully 0.79 -7.4% +12.6% +13.8% 200.75° +107.6% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits 460
Humanoid Robots 0.79 -2.9% -5.4% -22.7% 58.91° +70.8% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Silver Tsunami 0.77 -11.2% -18.2% -41.0% 2.83° -8.0% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
AGI 0.64 +51.8% +4.2% -28.9% 11.39° -30.0% 43d GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 461
OpenClaw 0.44 -9.1% -36.1% -65.3% 1.23° -61.2% 43d GDELT news, Hacker News 456

How the number is built

Each source is smoothed with an exponential moving average and divided by its own median over the previous 90 days. A median is used because a single viral day would raise a mean-based baseline.

The sources are combined with a weighted geometric mean. If a source did not report, the weights of the others are rescaled. With a geometric mean, one source cannot produce a high reading alone.

Full method

What the window changes

The window sets the period shown on the charts and the percentage next to each reading. That percentage is the change between the first and the last point on the chart.

It can differ slightly from the 7d column in the table. The table compares with the reading exactly 7 calendar days earlier. The chart starts from the first day the market has data inside the window.

The vertical scale of each chart is fitted to the visible period. The dashed line is always 1.00.

What Match orders by

Match sorts markets by how closely the price change and the index change agree over the selected window.

The score is min(|price|, |index|) − |price − index|, in percentage points. +33.6% price with +36.3% index scores 31. +52.7% with +77.2% scores 28. −1.6% with −3.8% scores −1.

A high score requires both changes to be large and close to each other. If price and index moved in opposite directions, the score is negative.

A high score does not show that attention caused the price change.

Where a reading is provisional

A market is marked provisional when it has less than 120 days of history. Its baseline covers a short period, so its readings are less reliable. Provisional readings are still shown.

No market is provisional today.