Noiseradarindependent instrument How it works JSON
Not affiliated with Noise

What the internet is talking about

What if we compared traders' behavior on Noise with where people's attention is focused across the internet? Could that give us an edge in trading?

This measures reality independently: 1.00 means a topic is exactly at its own 90-day baseline.

Markets tracked494 sources, weighted
Above normal24index over 1.00 · 25 at or below
Strongest now4.45Peptides
Deepest record439dbaseline is a 90d trailing median
Data state

This index combines 4 sources: GDELT news · Wikipedia · Hacker News · Wikipedia edits. The coloured dots on each chart show which of them went into it. A market covered by a single source is that source's normalised series, not a composite.

Window
GDELT news 0.30Wikipedia 0.30Hacker News 0.30Wikipedia edits 0.10no data yet

Peptides

health
4.45 +154.6% 7d
4.871.00 normal0.59
peak 4.45 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 17.35° -11.2% 7d

Slop

tech
2.53 +177.7% 7d
3.421.00 normal0.43
peak 3.13 · 2026-10-28
On Noise 0.96° +1.7% 7d

Looksmaxxing

culture
1.69 -43.2% 7d
3.211.00 normal0.76
peak 2.97 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 1.23° -3.1% 7d

Run Clubs

culture
1.68 -25.8% 7d
2.471.00 normal0.84
peak 2.31 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 3.03° -16.1% 7d

Obsession

ip
1.41 +109.8% 7d
1.501.00 normal0.59
peak 1.41 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 68.47° -14.1% 7d

Ebola

health
1.37 -6.8% 7d
1.601.00 normal0.94
peak 1.54 · 2026-10-27
On Noise 119.75° -0.1% 7d

Claude

tech
1.37 +49.6% 7d
1.811.00 normal0.73
peak 1.71 · 2026-10-27
On Noise 62.28° -9.3% 7d

GTA VI

ip
1.37 -7.9% 7d
1.541.00 normal0.94
peak 1.49 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 65.20° -35.1% 7d

Blind Boxes

culture
1.34 +45.4% 7d
1.391.00 normal0.86
peak 1.34 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 14.37° -4.8% 7d

Snap Specs

tech
1.33 -0.5% 7d
1.591.00 normal0.94
peak 1.52 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 21.91° +15.8% 7d

Traditional Chinese Medicine

health
1.30 +9.1% 7d
1.461.00 normal0.95
peak 1.41 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 1.58° +23.3% 7d

Vibe Coding

tech
1.30 +12.3% 7d
1.501.00 normal0.95
peak 1.44 · 2026-10-29
On Noise 13.67° -6.4% 7d

Aliens

culture
1.28 -30.9% 7d
1.951.00 normal0.90
peak 1.85 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 129.71° -6.6% 7d

Coinbase

crypto
1.22 +16.0% 7d
1.251.00 normal0.88
peak 1.22 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 63.10° -3.8% 7d

Micro Dramas

ip
1.21 -14.1% 7d
1.451.00 normal0.95
peak 1.41 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 3.32° +8.7% 7d

Quantum Computing

tech
1.10 -15.9% 7d
1.361.00 normal0.96
peak 1.32 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 197.17° -1.0% 7d

Psilocybin

health
1.09 -43.6% 7d
2.041.00 normal0.89
peak 1.93 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 3.23° -23.5% 7d

Zyns

culture
1.07 +10.4% 7d
1.111.00 normal0.75
peak 1.07 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 36.41° +0.8% 7d

Bear Market

finance
1.04 -23.7% 7d
1.411.00 normal0.95
peak 1.37 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 3.27° -3.5% 7d

90s Nostalgia

culture
1.02 +3.4% 7d
1.031.00 normal0.97
peak 1.02 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 29.34° +5.9% 7d

Cursor

tech
1.02 +1.9% 7d
1.031.00 normal0.93
peak 1.02 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 37.85° -8.2% 7d

Unemployment

finance
1.01 -8.5% 7d
1.131.00 normal0.86
peak 1.10 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 9.29° -14.5% 7d

K-Pop

culture
1.01 -2.2% 7d
1.041.00 normal0.96
peak 1.03 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 2.58° -22.3% 7d

IRL

culture
1.00 -21.9% 7d
1.331.00 normal0.96
peak 1.29 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 17.99° -6.1% 7d

Pokémon

ip
0.99 -6.9% 7d
1.091.00 normal0.98
peak 1.08 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 16.15° -1.7% 7d

Sports Betting

culture
0.99 -13.6% 7d
1.201.00 normal0.96
peak 1.18 · 2026-10-25
On Noise 36.24° -14.9% 7d

UK Underground

culture
0.99 -1.1% 7d
1.001.00 normal0.97
peak 1.00 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 1.86° +12.0% 7d

CGM & Metabolic Biohacking

health
0.98 -11.4% 7d
1.271.00 normal0.95
peak 1.24 · 2026-10-28
On Noise 3.34° -0.3% 7d

Game Boy Modding Culture

culture
0.98 -3.5% 7d
1.021.00 normal0.97
peak 1.01 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 3.24° -25.7% 7d

Private Credit

finance
0.97 -8.8% 7d
1.081.00 normal0.96
peak 1.07 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 1.56° -24.5% 7d

Wearables

tech
0.97 +3.8% 7d
1.011.00 normal0.86
peak 1.00 · 2026-10-28
On Noise 2.24° +10.8% 7d

Hantavirus

health
0.97 +3.4% 7d
1.031.00 normal0.72
peak 0.97 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 106.29° +0.1% 7d

Afrobeats

culture
0.97 +4.8% 7d
1.011.00 normal0.89
peak 0.97 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 3.15° -9.2% 7d

Attention Economy

tech
0.96 -4.5% 7d
1.021.00 normal0.93
peak 1.01 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 91.49° +9.1% 7d

Oil

finance
0.94 -4.2% 7d
1.011.00 normal0.91
peak 0.99 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 20.26° +4.0% 7d

Analog

culture
0.94 -2.7% 7d
1.011.00 normal0.91
peak 0.96 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 3.23° -10.0% 7d

ChatGPT

tech
0.91 +3.1% 7d
1.041.00 normal0.68
peak 1.01 · 2026-10-27
On Noise 17.95° -10.1% 7d

Substack

tech
0.89 -7.6% 7d
1.011.00 normal0.86
peak 0.99 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 6.59° +2.4% 7d

Tariffs

finance
0.87 -10.4% 7d
1.071.00 normal0.84
peak 1.05 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 81.22° -0.3% 7d

Calisthenics

health
0.85 -1.2% 7d
1.021.00 normal0.83
peak 0.86 · 2026-10-28
On Noise 2.21° -15.1% 7d

Pro Wrestling

ip
0.85 +2.4% 7d
1.021.00 normal0.81
peak 0.88 · 2026-10-28
On Noise 3.51° +5.0% 7d

Eggs

finance
0.80 -15.4% 7d
1.021.00 normal0.77
peak 0.94 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 1.46° +18.4% 7d

Data Centers

tech
0.79 -24.6% 7d
1.201.00 normal0.75
peak 1.16 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 4.01° -80.1% 7d

Star Wars

ip
0.79 -15.3% 7d
1.031.00 normal0.73
peak 0.94 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 3.40° +0.9% 7d

Bully

ip
0.79 +12.7% 7d
1.041.00 normal0.67
peak 0.91 · 2026-10-26
On Noise 200.75° +5.8% 7d

Humanoid Robots

tech
0.79 -5.5% 7d
1.031.00 normal0.75
peak 0.87 · 2026-10-27
On Noise 58.91° -10.4% 7d

Silver Tsunami

finance
0.77 -18.2% 7d
1.161.00 normal0.73
peak 1.12 · 2026-10-24
On Noise 2.83° +17.2% 7d

AGI

tech
0.64 +4.2% 7d
1.071.00 normal0.36
peak 0.65 · 2026-10-30
On Noise 11.39° -9.9% 7d

OpenClaw

tech
0.44 -36.1% 7d
1.071.00 normal0.37
peak 0.68 · 2026-10-23
On Noise 1.23° -4.8% 7d

Every reading

as of 2026-10-30 · Noise prices 2026-09-10 13:30 UTC
MarketIndex 1d7d 30d Noise price Noise 7 days Sources inDays
Peptides 4.45 +0.6% +154.7% +360.9% 17.35° -11.2% GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Slop 2.53 -11.5% +177.6% +292.3% 0.96° +1.7% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits 460
Looksmaxxing 1.69 -12.6% -43.3% -30.0% 1.23° -3.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Run Clubs 1.68 -5.3% -25.8% -40.6% 3.03° -16.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Obsession 1.41 +22.4% +109.7% +15.4% 68.47° -14.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits 456
Ebola 1.37 -3.6% -6.8% +127.0% 119.75° -0.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Claude 1.37 -2.2% +49.7% -15.8% 62.28° -9.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits 461
GTA VI 1.37 -1.0% -7.9% +41.5% 65.20° -35.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits 461
Blind Boxes 1.34 +4.4% +45.4% +51.9% 14.37° -4.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits 460
Snap Specs 1.33 -3.3% -0.5% +10.7% 21.91° +15.8% Wikipedia 460
Traditional Chinese Medicine 1.30 -3.4% +9.1% +32.9% 1.58° +23.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Vibe Coding 1.30 -10.1% +12.3% +41.9% 13.67° -6.4% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 461
Aliens 1.28 -2.9% -30.9% +36.7% 129.71° -6.6% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Coinbase 1.22 +18.5% +16.0% +14.3% 63.10° -3.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Micro Dramas 1.21 -2.8% -14.1% +14.7% 3.32° +8.7% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Quantum Computing 1.10 -3.2% -15.9% +15.7% 197.17° -1.0% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Psilocybin 1.09 -6.0% -43.6% +15.5% 3.23° -23.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Zyns 1.07 +6.7% +10.3% +34.1% 36.41° +0.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Bear Market 1.04 +4.9% -23.7% -27.4% 3.27° -3.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
90s Nostalgia 1.02 +2.0% +3.5% -3.0% 29.34° +5.9% GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Cursor 1.02 +2.8% +1.9% +19.7% 37.85° -8.2% Wikipedia 456
Unemployment 1.01 +3.9% -8.5% +2.1% 9.29° -14.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
K-Pop 1.01 -1.5% -2.3% +0.9% 2.58° -22.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
IRL 1.00 -4.9% -21.9% -27.0% 17.99° -6.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Pokémon 0.99 +0.4% -6.9% -6.3% 16.15° -1.7% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 461
Sports Betting 0.99 -6.2% -13.6% -36.7% 36.24° -14.9% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
UK Underground 0.99 +1.7% -1.1% -9.5% 1.86° +12.0% Wikipedia 460
CGM & Metabolic Biohacking 0.98 -12.9% -11.5% -12.1% 3.34° -0.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Game Boy Modding Culture 0.98 +0.4% -3.5% -10.5% 3.24° -25.7% Wikipedia 460
Private Credit 0.97 -3.2% -8.8% -12.3% 1.56° -24.5% GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Wearables 0.97 -0.7% +3.9% +3.0% 2.24° +10.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Hantavirus 0.97 +27.8% +3.3% +111.8% 106.29° +0.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Afrobeats 0.97 +4.2% +4.8% +18.6% 3.15° -9.2% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Attention Economy 0.96 +1.0% -4.4% -9.1% 91.49° +9.1% Wikipedia 460
Oil 0.94 -3.2% -4.1% -1.8% 20.26° +4.0% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Analog 0.94 -0.7% -2.7% -5.2% 3.23° -10.0% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
ChatGPT 0.91 -5.9% +3.1% -14.5% 17.95° -10.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News, Wikipedia edits 461
Substack 0.89 -2.2% -7.6% -21.0% 6.59° +2.4% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Tariffs 0.87 -5.6% -10.4% +13.2% 81.22° -0.3% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Calisthenics 0.85 -1.2% -1.2% -21.9% 2.21° -15.1% Wikipedia 460
Pro Wrestling 0.85 -2.3% +2.3% -16.8% 3.51° +5.0% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Eggs 0.80 -0.7% -15.4% -11.0% 1.46° +18.4% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
Data Centers 0.79 -3.0% -24.6% -35.0% 4.01° -80.1% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Star Wars 0.79 +4.2% -15.3% -19.3% 3.40° +0.9% GDELT news, Wikipedia 461
Bully 0.79 -7.4% +12.6% +13.8% 200.75° +5.8% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Wikipedia edits 460
Humanoid Robots 0.79 -2.9% -5.4% -22.7% 58.91° -10.4% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 460
Silver Tsunami 0.77 -11.2% -18.2% -41.0% 2.83° +17.2% GDELT news, Wikipedia 460
AGI 0.64 +51.8% +4.2% -28.9% 11.39° -9.9% GDELT news, Wikipedia, Hacker News 461
OpenClaw 0.44 -9.1% -36.1% -65.3% 1.23° -4.8% GDELT news, Hacker News 456

How the number is built

Each source is smoothed with an exponential moving average and divided by its own median over the previous 90 days. A median is used because a single viral day would raise a mean-based baseline.

The sources are combined with a weighted geometric mean. If a source did not report, the weights of the others are rescaled. With a geometric mean, one source cannot produce a high reading alone.

Full method

What the window changes

The window sets the period shown on the charts and the percentage next to each reading. That percentage is the change between the first and the last point on the chart.

It can differ slightly from the 7d column in the table. The table compares with the reading exactly 7 calendar days earlier. The chart starts from the first day the market has data inside the window.

The vertical scale of each chart is fitted to the visible period. The dashed line is always 1.00.

What Match orders by

Match sorts markets by how closely the price change and the index change agree over the selected window.

The score is min(|price|, |index|) − |price − index|, in percentage points. +33.6% price with +36.3% index scores 31. +52.7% with +77.2% scores 28. −1.6% with −3.8% scores −1.

A high score requires both changes to be large and close to each other. If price and index moved in opposite directions, the score is negative.

A high score does not show that attention caused the price change.

Where a reading is provisional

A market is marked provisional when it has less than 120 days of history. Its baseline covers a short period, so its readings are less reliable. Provisional readings are still shown.

No market is provisional today.